I wrote this piece for a private Viktoria Deann fb page and thought you would enjoy reading this too ~ I have been a Rep with VDA since Dec 2017 and am extremely impressed with the transformation of skin conditions with our line.
Ingredient Highlight ~ Fractionated Coconut Oil
1) to separate (a mixture) into different portions especially by a fractional process
2) to divide or break up
What is Fractionated Coconut Oil
In a nutshell (chuckle) ~ It is the liquid version of virgin coconut oil. The fatty acids that make coconut oil solid at room temperature have been removed, extending the shelf life and creating a form usable in skincare formulations. It is clear, tasteless, and odorless. Personally, I have never tasted or smelled it, however, I have seen it in our Natural Grocers and wondered “WHY is it liquid?”… Now we will all know why ~
How is it fractionated?
The white meat of a young coconut is removed and the oil is separated out by being heated, pressed or chemically extracted. Our source is pressed. There are 8 fatty acids (FA) in coconut oil, with lauric acid being the predominant FA at 49% or more (*9), and the one most responsible for it solidifying at room temperature. Fractionation separates out the longer chain fatty acids ~ these are the FA’s that have a higher boiling point and responsible for the coconut oil being solid at room temperature. Caprylic and capric acids now become the main FA’s and are considered medium chain saturated fatty acids, along with Myristic and Palmitic FA’s. The amount of carbon atoms and how it is absorbed by the body determines if a FA is a long, medium or short chain FA. Fatty Acids were categorized in 1982 by Bach and Babayan into 3 groups after an extensive review of the physiological effects they exert in the body. These groups are: short (<6C), medium (6-12C) and long (>12) chain fatty acids. (*5) The longer the chain, the higher the melting point, the longer it stays solid. The “C” represents carbon atoms. Removing these, or fractionating them out, creates the liquid version.
Benefits and Why we have it in our formula:
-The capric, caprylic, myristic and palmitic acids all retain their highly-moisturizing capabilities, trapping water deep within the tissues, assisting the skin’s ability to repair a damaged skin barrier and/or keeping the barrier healthy. -It is rich in Vitamins A, C, and E, helping to maintain a tighter, firmer appearance.
-Fractionated coconut oil is oil soluble, making it the perfect carrier oil(*7).
-It is also extremely light, non-greasy, absorbs quickly, non-pore clogging, and a disinfectant making it an excellent choice for acne and acne prone skin (the pore clogging longer chain FA’s are removed) and soothes inflammation.
-It also treats skin conditions like psoriasis, eczema, diaper rash, chapped lips, and dry skin.
InJoy soft, smooth, hydrated skin with Fractionated coconut oil…. and, no worries, you won’t smell like a coconut ~ (wink) A win~win
Viktoria Deann Products with Fractionated Coconut Oil:
Rejuvenator ~ Mild, Medium and Ultra
If you would like to order any of my Viktoria Deann Cosmeceutical Peptides, please email me: firstname.lastname@example.org I’m happy to have a phone consultation and create a personalize homecare program specific to your needs.
Thank You, to the following Resources. I learned a great deal 🙂
*1 Paula’s Choice
*2 Anne Marie Skin Care
*5 nutrition myth busters
*6 wikipedia coconut oil
*10 Carrington Reavis Farms
*11 EWG (rates a 1)
With Skin Caring Love,
Shari Rinaldi-Braund, LE